Visum / Aufenthaltserlaubnis

Visa / Residence permit

Please make sure you make an appointment with the aliens department (Ausländerbehörde) in your city/town of residence to convert / extend your visa BEFORE the expiry of your entry visa.

(Darmstadt: dates for the extension of your residence permit will be sent to you by post from the Ausländerbehörde directly).

As of fall 2011 new conditions governing visa applications are in place. An “electronic residence permit” (Elektronischer Aufenthaltstitel) is being introduced, which means it will now take longer to process your visa. Please take this into consideration in scheduling your appointment.

It should also be noted, however, that the appointment must be made AFTER receipt of your student ID, as you must show your student ID and certificate of matriculation to receive a visa.

Address / Opening hours Ausländerbehörde Darmstadt

Stadthaus Grafenstraße

Grafenstraße 30

64283 Darmstadt

Students who are not living in Darmstadt, please refer to the website of the Ausländerbehörde in your area for their specific terms and procedures.

List of required documents:

- Valid passport

- 2 biometrical passport photos

- Student ID and certificate of matriculation

- Lease agreement

- Proof of health insurance coverage

- Proof of financial means